Data as of 13,166 postings3,276 companies

Articles

LLM engineer salary: what US job postings that ask for LLM and RAG skills pay

What US job postings that ask for LLM and RAG skills pay at senior, staff and principal level, which roles ask for them, and what related skills pay.

Published

What does an LLM engineer job pay? Few employers use "LLM engineer" as a job title. In the Data Pay Index, titles like "LLM Engineer" or "GenAI Developer" count as AI engineer postings. So this answer looks at the skill instead: every data and AI posting that mentions LLMs or large language models, whatever the title says, plus postings that mention RAG (retrieval-augmented generation).

As of October 30, 2026, the index tracked 13,166 open data and AI postings at 3,276 companies. 4,575 of them mention LLMs (34.7%) and 1,718 mention RAG (13.0%).

Pay figures below use US postings in USD that list a pay range, seen since Oct 18, 2026, with each posting counted once. The number of postings with pay sits beside every figure.

The short answer

US postings that mention LLMs pay a $208,750 median (1,851 postings with pay). Senior: $195,050 (471). Staff or lead: $237,500 (380). Principal: $234,750 (102). Postings that mention RAG pay a $200,000 median (590).

LLM skill pay by level

Level (from title)Median pay (US)Postings with pay
Senior$195,050471
Staff / lead$237,500380
Principal$234,750102
Manager$234,00089
Director+$248,50069
Level not stated$200,000692
All levels$208,7501,851

Too few postings with pay to show a figure: Intern (8), Entry / junior (14), Mid (26).

Pay is the median of posted range midpoints, annualized. US postings in USD seen since Oct 18, 2026. Data as of October 30, 2026.

Three things stand out:

  1. Senior to staff is the big step. A staff or lead title adds $42,450 at the median over a senior title. Principal postings don't add more: their median is $2,750 below staff.
  2. Almost no LLM jobs with pay are junior. Intern, entry and mid-level titles together make up 48 of the 1,851 LLM postings with pay (2.6%). Senior and above (senior, staff and principal) make up 953 (51.5%), and titles with no level word make up 692 (37.4%).
  3. Titles without a level pay a bit more than senior titles. Postings with no level word have a $200,000 median (692), $4,950 above senior (471).

RAG engineer salary by level

Level (from title)Median pay (US)Postings with pay
Senior$190,000163
Staff / lead$224,250118
Principal$231,50038
Level not stated$186,400219
All levels$200,000590

Too few postings with pay to show a figure: Intern (1), Entry / junior (6), Mid (9), Manager (12), Director+ (24).

Pay is the median of posted range midpoints, annualized. US postings in USD seen since Oct 18, 2026. Data as of October 30, 2026.

RAG postings pay a little less than LLM postings at each level shown: $5,050 less at senior and $13,250 less at staff. The senior-to-staff step for RAG is $34,250.

Which jobs ask for LLM and RAG skills

These are counts of all open postings as of October 30, 2026, not only postings with pay.

RoleLLM postingsLLM shareRAG postingsRAG share
AI Engineer2,23648.9%1,04861.0%
ML Engineer81717.9%24914.5%
Data Scientist4028.8%1106.4%
Data Engineer2485.4%774.5%
Data & AI leadership2435.3%754.4%
AI Research Scientist2345.1%311.8%
Data Architect1783.9%1106.4%

Other roles each have fewer than 110 LLM postings and fewer than 10 RAG postings.

AI engineer and ML engineer postings together account for two in three LLM postings (3,053, 66.7%) and three in four RAG postings (1,297, 75.5%). LLM skills also reach well beyond those two titles: the remaining 1,522 LLM postings (33.3%) are for other roles, led by data scientists (402). For AI engineer pay by level, see senior AI engineer salary.

Pay for other LLM-stack skills

All levels, US postings with pay seen since Oct 18, 2026.

SkillMedian pay (US)Postings with pay
Fine-tuning$227,500507
vLLM / inference serving$225,000221
Hugging Face$218,052104
LLM evaluation$215,000556
OpenAI API$211,250457
LLMs$208,7501,851
AI agents$205,2501,568
Model Context Protocol$202,500335
RAG$200,000590
Vector databases$200,000371
Embeddings$200,000415
Prompt engineering$195,592280
Anthropic Claude$195,000645
Generative AI$195,000651
LangChain / LangGraph$193,750262

The skills at the top of this list sit closer to model training and serving, and they show up more in ML engineer postings. Fine-tuning postings split 36.6% AI engineer and 35.3% ML engineer, and vLLM postings are 52.7% ML engineer. The skills at the bottom are about building apps on top of models, and they lean toward AI engineer postings: 67.0% of LangChain postings and 65.7% of prompt engineering postings are AI engineer jobs. Part of each skill's pay gap is the role mix, not the skill alone. The highest-paying data & AI skills explains how role and level drive skill pay.

How to read these figures

For the full method, see Methodology. The raw numbers are in the aggregates CSV. Skill pages for LLMs and RAG show the top roles and pay by level for each skill.

FAQ

What is the median LLM engineer salary?

US postings that mention LLMs have a $208,750 median (1,851 postings with posted pay seen since Oct 18, 2026). Senior titles: $195,050 (471).

How much does a staff LLM engineer make?

Staff and lead postings that mention LLMs have a $237,500 median (380 postings with pay), $42,450 more than senior.

What is the median RAG engineer salary?

US postings that mention RAG have a $200,000 median (590 postings with pay). Senior: $190,000 (163). Staff or lead: $224,250 (118).

Is there enough data for entry-level LLM engineer pay?

No. Entry has 14 US postings with pay that mention LLMs and mid-level has 26, under the 30-posting minimum for showing a figure.

The Data Pay Index email

When the pay and skills data shows something new, we'll email you, at most once a week. Free.

One-click unsubscribe. Privacy